FTPnew2016_2
Your Home for Minnesota High School Hockey

FAIRMONT

CARDINALS

 HEAD COACH

Kris Olson

 ASSISTANT COACHES

Clint Forstrom, Roger Claeys

 INFORMATION

CLASS: A

SECTION: 3

STATE TITLES: 0

STATE APPEARANCES: 0

HISTORY

TWITTER: @fairmontsports

FAIRMONT CARDINALS
2016-2017 SCHEDULE
Tuesday
11/29/16
FINAL
Luverne

Martin County Arena
2 10
T Havnen (1), B Karp (1)
C Kuhl 20 saves (L), T Geerdes 10 saves (ND)
Thursday
12/01/16
FINAL
Windom

Martin County Arena
1 8
T Head (1)
C Kuhl 9 saves (L), T Geerdes 11 saves (ND)

Saturday
12/03/16
FINAL
Winona

Martin County Arena
4 9
T Head 2 (3), S Mensing (1), K Legred (1)
C Kuhl 35 saves (L), T Geerdes 16 saves (ND)
Tuesday
12/06/16
FINAL
at LeSueur-Henderson / St. Peter

Bronco Arena
1 4
T Head (4)
C Kuhl 46 saves (L)
Thursday
12/08/16
FINAL
Waseca

Martin County Arena
0 6
No Scoring
C Kuhl 35 saves (L), T Geerdes 14 saves (ND)
Saturday
12/10/16
FINAL
Breckenridge / Wahpeton

Martin County Arena
4 7
T Head (5), K Legred (2), T Havnen (2), B Karp (2)
C Kuhl 34 saves (L)
Thursday
12/15/16
FINAL
at New Ulm

New Ulm Civic Center
0 11
No Scoring
C Kuhl 59 saves (L)
Thursday
12/17/16
PPD
at Morris / Benson

Benson Civic Center
- -
Postponed due to inclement weather
Tuesday
12/20/16
FINAL
Worthington

Martin County Arena
4 3
No Report
Thursday
12/22/16
FINAL
at Marshall

Red Baron Arena
1 18
No Report
C Kuhl 26 saves (L), T Geerdes 3 saves (ND)
Thursday
12/29/16
FINAL
Prairie Centre Area

Morris/Benson Tournament, Benson Civic Center
2 5
S Mensing (), Tom Havnen ()
C Kuhl 28 saves (L)
Friday
12/30/16
FINAL
Morris / Benson Area

Morris/Benson Tournament, Benson Civic Center
5 2
T Head 3 (), T Havnen (), K Legred ()
T Geerdes 38 saves (W)
Thursday
01/05/17
7:00PM
at Windom

Windom City Arena
- -
 
Saturday
01/07/17
3:00PM
Redwood Valley

Martin County Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/10/17
7:00PM
at Luverne

Blue Mound Arena
- -
 
Thursday
01/12/17
7:00PM
at Worthington

Worthington Arena
- -
 
Saturday
01/14/17
3:00PM
Morris/Benson

Martin County Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/17/17
7:30PM
at LeSueur-Henderson / St. Peter

LeSueur Community Center
- -
 
Thursday
01/19/17
5:30PM
Marshall

Martin County Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/24/17
5:00PM
Albert Lea

Martin County Arena
- -
 
Thursday
01/26/17
7:30PM
at Waseca

Waseca Community Arena
- -
 
Saturday
01/28/17
2:00PM
at La Crescent

La Crescent Community Arena
- -
 
Friday
02/03/17
7:30PM
at Redwood Valley

Redwood Area Community Arena
- -
 
Thursday
02/09/17
7:00PM
New Ulm

Martin County Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/11/17
3:00PM
Morris/Benson

Martin County Arena
- -
 
ROSTER
1 Colby Kuhl G 11
2 Tony Nuss F 10
3 Matt Kotewa D 11
4 Tanner DeWar F 10
5 Kaylan Legred F 12
6 Jacob Mitchell D 11
7 Tyler Head F 12
9 Avery Vlieger F 10
10 Leyton Becker D 12
11 Tom Havnen F 11
12 Karson Legred D 10
14 Sam Mensing F 11
15 Carter Olson D 10
21 Bryan Karp F 12
24 Logan Vonfeldt D 12
33 Tyson Geerdes G 9