FTPnew2016_2
Your Home for Minnesota High School Hockey

ELY / NE RANGE

TIMBERWOLVES

 HEAD COACH

Ben Johnson

 ASSISTANT COACHES

Eric Urbas, Tom Jerome

 INFORMATION

CLASS: A

SECTION: 7

STATE TITLES: 0

STATE APPEARANCES: 0

HISTORY

TWITTER: Unavailable

ELY / NORTHEAST RANGE TIMBERWOLVES
2016-2017 SCHEDULE
Friday
11/25/16
FINAL
St. Paul Highland Park

Ely Arena
2 5
G Merhar (1), Jon Wenzel (1)
M Killoran 20 saves (L)
Saturday
12/03/16
FINAL
Wadena-Deer Creek

Ely Arena
4 2
J Wenzel (2), L Meskill (1), T Montana (1), L Olson (1)
L Huseby 35 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/06/16
FINAL
at North Shore

Lake County Arena
2 4
Jon Wenzel (3)
L Huseby 49 saves (L)
Saturday
12/10/16
FINAL
Lake of the Woods

Ely Arena
4 1
Jon Wenzel 2 (5), N Mattila (1), J Pierce (1)
L Huseby 41 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/13/16
FINAL
Eveleth-Glbert

Ely Arena
1 7
N Mattila (2)
L Huseby 36 saves (L)
Friday
12/16/16
PPD
at Dodge County

Dodge County Arena
- -
Postponed due to bad weather
Saturday
12/17/16
FINAL
at Southwest Christian / Richfield

Chaska Community Center
8 0
J Pierce 3 (4), Jon Wenzel (6), G Merhar (2), A Meskill (2), R Knuutti (1)
M Killoran 19-save shutout (W)
Wed.
12/28/16
FINAL
Legacy Christian

North Shore Tournament, Rukavina Arena
6 1
N Mattilla 2 (4), G Merhar 2 (4), J Wenzel (7), T Montana (2)
L Huseby 17 saves (W)
Thursday
12/29/16
FINAL
Rice Lake (WI)

North Shore Tournament, Rukavina Arena
0 4
No Scoring
L Huseby 19 saves (L)
Friday
12/30/16
FINAL
Redwood Valley

North Shore Tournament, Rukavina Arena
7 4
N Mattila 3 (7), J Wenzel 2 (9), J Pierce 2 (6)
L Huseby 51 saves (W)
Friday
01/06/17
7:30PM
International Falls

Ely Arena
- -
 
Saturday
01/07/17
3:00PM
Pine City / Rush City

Ely Arena
- -
 
Friday
01/13/17
6:00PM
at Bagley / Fosston

Albert Kaiser Arena
- -
 
Friday
01/20/17
7:00PM
at Red Lake Falls

Cardin-Hunt Arena
- -
 
Saturday
01/21/17
2:00PM
at Red Lake Falls

Cardin-Hunt Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/24/17
7:30PM
at Proctor

Proctor Arena
- -
 
Friday
01/27/17
7:30PM
Moose Lake Area

Ely Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/31/17
7:30PM
at Eveleth-Gilbert

Hoyt Lakes Arena
- -
 
Friday
02/03/17
7:00PM
Bagley / Fosston

Ely Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/04/17
1:00PM
Bagley / Fosston

Ely Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
02/07/17
7:30PM
North Shore

Ely Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/11/17
2:00PM
at Lake of the Woods

Baudette Arena
- -
 
Friday
02/17/17
7:30PM
at Moose Lake Area

Riverside Arena
- -
 
ROSTER
1 Lori Huseby G 12
2 Ted Pierce D 12
3 Nick Mattila F 10
4 Jon Wenzel F 12
5 Austin Meskill F 10
6 Gage Merhar F 11
7 Thomas Montana F 11
9 Louis Meskill F 12
10 Joe Wenzel F 12
11 Sean Prigge F 9
12 Luke Olson F 9
13 Joe Pierce D 8
14 Kyle Lakner F 12
15 Trea Schreffler D 11
16 Matthew Killoran D 12
17 Matthew Gerzin F 11
18 Alex Scholl F 12
19 Dalton Schreffler F 9
21 Brandon Hanson D 11
22 Ryan Knuutti F 12
24 Jeremiah Kaercher F 10
31 Mark Killoran G 12