FTPnew2016_2
Your Home for Minnesota High School Hockey

EDINA

HORNETS

HEAD COACH

Curt Giles

 ASSISTANT COACHES

Dave Langevin, Dave Terwilliger, Dick Blooston, Josh Harding

INFORMATION

CLASS: AA

SECTION: 6

STATE TITLES: 9

STATE APPEARANCES: 26

HISTORY

ROSTER

EDINA HORNETS
2016-2017 SCHEDULE
Thursday
11/25/16
FINAL
Holy Family Catholic

Turkey Trot, Plymouth Ice Center
1 2
M Vorlicky (1)
G Mackay 27 saves (L)
Saturday
11/26/16
FINAL
Wayzata

Turkey Trot, Plymouth Ice Center
4 1
B Scheerer 2 (2), B Brinkman (1), S Walker (1)
G Mackay 26 saves (W)
Tuesday
11/29/16
FINAL
Farmington

Braemar Arena
7 0
E Shoemaker 2 (2), S Walker (2), B Brinkman (2), L Crosby (1), J Boltmann (1), J Jungels (1)
G Mackay 8-save shutout (W)
Saturday
12/03/16
FINAL
St. Louis Park

Braemar Arena
5 2
S Walker 3 (5), J Jungels (2), L Crosby (2)
G Mackay 22 saves (W)
Thursday
12/15/16
FINAL
Grand Rapids

Edina Classic, Braemar Arena
3 5
S Walker (6), J Jungels (3), L Johnson (1)
G Mackay 15 saves (L)

Friday
12/16/16
FINAL
Elk River / Zimmerman

Edina Classic, Braemar Arena
5 0
J Jungels 2 (5), L Crosby (3), B Scheerer (3), B Brinkman (3)
G Mackay 35-save shutout (W)
Saturday
12/17/16
FINAL
Eden Prairie

Edina Classic, Braemar Arena
1 6
M Rozman (1)
G Mackay 24 saves (L)
Tuesday
12/20/16
FINAL
Cretin-Derham Hall

Braemar Arena
6 2
B Scheerer 2 (5), J Jungels (6), L Crosby (4), L Johnson (2), M Nevers (1)
G Mackay 20 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/29/16
FINAL
Burnsville

Schwan Cup - Gold Division, Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
4 2
J Jungels (7), S Walker (7), B Scheerer (6), M Nevers (2)
G Mackay 17 saves (W)
Friday
12/30/16
FINAL
Eden Prairie

Schwan Cup - Gold Division, Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
4 2
L Crosby 2 (6), J Jungels (8), M Nevers (3)
G Mackay 26 saves (W)
Saturday
12/31/16
FINAL
St. Thomas Academy

Schwan Cup - Gold Division, Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
4 2
B Scheerer 2 (8), S Walker (8), L Crosby (7)
G Mackay 26 saves (W)
Tuesday
01/03/17
FINAL
at Burnsville

Burnsville Ice Center
5 4
L Crosby 3 (10), J Jungels (9), S Walker (9)
G Mackay 28 saves (W)
Thursday
01/05/17
FINAL
at White Bear Lake

Vadnais Sports Center
3 3
J Jungels (10), S Walker (10), B Scheerer (9)
G Mackay 8 saves (T)
Saturday
01/07/17
FINAL
at Academy of Holy Angels

Richfield Arena
7 2
B Scheerer 3 (12), J Jungels (11), L Crosby (11), E Shoemaker (3), J Boltmann (2)
G Mackay 12 saves (W)
Saturday
01/14/17
FINAL
at Blaine

Fogerty Arena
6 1
S Walker 3 (13), M Nevers 2 (5), R Moon (1)
G Mackay 25 saves (W)
Thursday
01/19/17
FINAL
at Eden Prairie

Eden Prairie Community Center
3 5
J Jungels (12), M Nevers (6), M Vorlicky (2)
G Mackay 25 saves (L)
Saturday
01/21/17
FINAL
Hill-Murray

Braemar Arena
1 2
E Shoemaker (4)
G Mackay 12 saves (L)
Tuesday
01/24/17
FINAL
Centennial

Braemar Arena
7 3
J Jungels 2 (14), B Swanson 2 (2), B Brinkman (4), L Johnson (3), M Borst (1)
G Mackay 26 saves (W)
Thursday
01/26/17
FINAL
Minnetonka

Braemar Arena
6 3
B Scheerer 2 (14), S Walker (14), B Brinkman (5), M Borst (2), B Chorske (1)
G Mackay 26 saves (W)
Saturday
01/28/17
FINAL
Hopkins

Braemar Arena
9 0
S Walker 3 (17), J Jungels 2 (16), L Crosby 2 (13), M Nevers (7), B Chorske (2)
Josh Solomon 17-save shutout (W)

Thursday
02/02/17
FINAL
at Wayzata

Plymouth Ice Center
3 1
S Walker 2 (19), B Brinkman (6)
G Mackay 20 saves (W)
Saturday
02/04/17
FINAL
Eden Prairie

Braemar Arena
3 4
L Crosby (14), B Brinkman (7), J Boltmann (3)
G Mackay 32 saves (L)
Saturday
02/11/17
7:00PM
at Minnetonka

Pagel Activity Center
- -
 
Thursday
02/16/17
7:00PM
at Hopkins

Hopkins Pavilion Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/18/17
7:00PM
Wayzata

Braemar Arena
- -
 
WLT
1561
ROSTER
1Garrett MackayG11
2Jake BoltmannD9
4Brock BoltmannF12
5Beau LutherF10
6Bjorn SwansonF11
7Mike VorlickyD10
8Luke JohnsonD12
9Ryan MoonF12
10Sam WalkerF11
11Lewis CrosbyF11
14Evan ShoemakerF11
15Christian RobleD12
16Brett ChorskeF10
16Matt RozmanF11
17Ben BrinkmanD10
18Mason NeversF10
19Max BorstF11
21Mason ReinersD10
22Jett JungelsF10
23Bram ScheererF12
30Josh SolomonG12