FTPnew2016_2
Your Home for Minnesota High School Hockey

BRAINERD

WARRIORS

 HEAD COACH

Dave Aus

 ASSISTANT COACHES

Dave Stengrim, Kurt King, Rob Owen, Ryan Glas, Chico Resch

 INFORMATION

CLASS: AA

SECTION: 8

STATE TITLES: 0

STATE APPEARANCES: 0

HISTORY

TWITTER: @BrainerdHockey

BRAINERD WARRIORS
2016-2017 SCHEDULE
Saturday
11/26/16
FINAL
at Bemidji

Bemidji Community Center
1 4
R Andres (1)
C Kleffman 20 saves (L)
Thursday
12/01/16
FINAL
Fergus Falls

Essentia Health Sports Center
5 2
R Andres (2), G Andres (1), B Anderson (1), J Evans (1), M Fischer (1)
J Engen 11 saves (W)
Saturday
12/03/16
FINAL
Centennial

Essentia Health Sports Center
2 5
R Andres (3), B Anderson (2)
J Engen 23 saves (L)
Tuesday
12/06/16
FINAL
at Sartell-St. Stephen

Bernick's Arena
3 3
M Fischer 2 (3), N Hastings (1)
C Kleffman 24 saves (T)
Thursday
12/08/16
FINAL
at Willmar

Willmar Civic Center
11 1
W Andres 4 (4), M Kruse 2 (2), J Erickson 2 (2), M Andres (1), J Marthaler (1), W Lundstrom (1)
J Engen 9 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/13/16
FINAL
OT
Moorhead

Essentia Health Sports Center
4 3
M Fischer 2 (5), M Kruse (3), G Andres (2)
C Kleffman 22 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/20/16
FINAL
Alexandria

Essentia Health Sports Center
6 2
J Evans 2 (3), M Fischer (6), M Kruse (4), B Anderson (3), M Andres (2)
J Engen 10 saves (W)
Thursday
12/22/16
FINAL
at St. Cloud Tech/Apollo

St. Cloud MAC Arena
5 o
M Fischer (7), J Evans (4), N Hastings (2), R Johnson (1), L Johnson (1)
C Kleffman 10-save shutout (W)
Friday
12/23/16
FINAL
at Grand Rapids

IRA Civic Center
2 5
M Fischer (8), R Andres (4)
C Kleffman 32 saves (L)
Tuesday
12/27/16
FINAL
Duluth Marshall

Hilltopper Classic, Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
0 3
No Scoring
J Engen 29 saves (L)
Wednesday
12/28/16
FINAL
St. Francis

Hilltopper Classic, Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
6 2
R Johnson 2 (3), M Fischer (9), J Evans (5), M Andres (3), N Karsnia (1)
C Kleffman 15 saves (W)

Thursday
12/29/16
FINAL
OT
Bemidji

Hilltopper Classic, Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
2 1
M Andres GWG 2 (5)
J Engen 21 saves (W)
Friday
01/06/17
FINAL
Roseau

Essentia Health Sports Center
1 7
J Evans (6)
C Kleffman 19 saves (L)
Saturday
01/07/17
FINAL
Bloomington Jefferson

Essentia Health Sports Center
3 1
J Evans (7), M Kruse (5), G Andres (3)
J Engen 16 saves (W)
Tuesday
01/17/17
7:30PM
at Moorhead

Moorhead Sports Center
- -
 
Thursday
01/19/17
7:15PM
Sartell-St. Stephen

Essentia Health Sports Center
- -
 
Friday
01/20/17
7:30PM
Duluth East

Essentia Health Sports Center
- -
 
Tuesday
01/24/17
7:30PM
Bemidji

Essentia Health Sports Center
- -
 
Thursday
01/26/17
7:15PM
at Sauk Rapids-Rice

Sports Arena East
- -
 
Friday
01/27/17
6:00PM
at Roseau

Roseau Memorial Arena
- -
 
Thursday
02/02/17
7:15PM
at Alexandria

Runestone Community Center
- -
 
Saturday
02/04/17
2:00PM
Buffalo

Essentia Health Sports Center
- -
 
Tuessday
02/07/17
7:15PM
St. Cloud Tech/Apollo

Essentia Health Sports Center
- -
 
Thursday
02/09/17
7:15PM
River Lakes

Essentia Health Sports Center
- -
 
Friday
02/10/17
7:30PM
at Hermantown

Hermantown Arena
- -
W L T
8 5 1
ROSTER
1 Jimmy Engen G 12
4 Luke Johnson D 11
5 Will Lundstrom F 10
6 Nate King F 11
7 Gavin Andres D 10
8 Wyatt Andres F 10
9 Bill Kendall D 12
10 Tanner Larson 11
11 Jack Evans F 11
12 Mason Kruse F 10
14 Joe Klang D 10
15 Nick Karsnia F 11
16 Justin Marthaler F 12
17 Westin Andres D 9
18 Riley Andres F 10
20 Mitch Andres D 12
21 Luke Wiskow F 12
22 Brady Anderson F 10
25 Nick Hastings F 10
26 Jared Erickson F 11
28 Matt Fischer F 11
29 Riley Johnson F 11
33 Colin Kleffman G 11