Minnesota High School Girls Hockey – January 14, 2020

FINALS

Alexandria 5, Fergus Falls 2
ALX: Kaci Trosvig 2g, 1a, Lauren Maras 1g, 2a
ALX: Anna Doherty 1g, 1a, Mayson Toft
ALX: Hailee Bailey 23 saves (W)
FF: Ellie Andersen, Lizzy Moxness
FF: Ana Jyrkas 25 saves (L)

Anoka/Spring Lake Park 8, Osseo/Park Center 1
ASLP: Ella Christoff Hat Trick, Maddie Mashuga 2g, 1a, Sydney Symynkywicz 1g, 1a
ASLP: Lindsey Albers, Alex Howe, Anna Tollette 3a
ASLP: Abi Furlano 19 saves (W)
OPC: Presley Kraemer
OPC: Mackenzie White 33 saves (L)

Apple Valley 4, Shakopee 2
AV: Marie Moran 2g, Sydney Johnson 1g, 1a, Lily Leong
AV: Keni Allen 25 saves (W)
SHK: Kenzie Bachelor, Erika Girard
SHK: Sidney Hearn 35 saves (L)

Austin 3, Mankato West 2
AUS: Jordyn McCormack 2g, Isikiyah Hemann
AUS: Shelby Davidson 32 saves (W)
MW: Molly Grundhoffer, Eliana Palesotti
MW: Sarah Olsen 22 saves (L)

Blaine 5, Elk River/Zimmerman 4
BLN: Kayla Blesi 2g, 1a, Brityn Fussy 2g, Maddie Andrle
BLN: Hailey Hansen 23 saves (W)
ERZ: Madelyn Christian 2g, 1a, Julia Wilson 1g, 1a, Halle Johnson 1g, 1a
ERZ: Ashley Hess 25 saves (L)
GWG: Maddie Andrle 3P 9:29

Breck School 4, Blake School 3
BRE: Olivia Mobley 2g, 1a, Ally Qualley 1g, 2a, Sadie Lindsay
BRE: Sarah Peterson 36 saves (W)
BLK: Audrey Wethington 2g, Suzy Higuchi
BLK: Molly Haag 25 saves (L)

Buffalo 2, St. Cloud 1
BUF: Jada Habisch 1g, 1a, Unknown
BUF: Isabel Varner 24 saves (W)
SC: Ava Schmidt
SC: Ashlea Arvidson 31 saves (L)

Centennial 3, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 0
CEN: Allison Pitlick 2g, Ella O’Hearn
CEN: Kaitlin Groess 16-save shutout (W)
RAC: Lindsay Batz 31 saves (L)

Chaska/Chanhassen 4, Bloomington Jefferson 1
CC: Alyson McPartland Hat Trick, Nina Langley, Katelyn Roberts 3a
CC: Olivia Rinzel 19 saves (W)
BJ: Grace Schuck
BJ: Becky St. George 18 saves (L)

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 2, Hibbing/Chisholm 1
CEC: Taylor Nelson 1g, 1a, Kiana Bender 1g, 1a
CEC: Lauren Maslowski 13 saves (W)
HC: Emma Lundell
HC: Addison Hess 40 saves (L)
GWG: Kiana Bender 3P 6:12

Cretin-Derham Hall 6, White Bear Lake 1
CDH: Olivia Gentry 1g, 1a, Kiera Ryan 1g, 1a, Lily Geist
CDH: Frances Staples, Erin Anfang, Lily Barrett, Ryan Sherry 3a
CDH: Hannah Fritz 18 asves (W)
WBL: Ellie Sarauer
WBL: Kaylee Kloos 42 saves (L)

East Grand Forks 3, Moorhead 1
EGF: Kylie Stauss 1g, 1a, Maggey Plante, Kara Ellis
EGF: Ellie McDonald 24 saves (W)
MHD: Bria Holm
MHD: Kylee Janke 26 saves (L)

Eastview 5, Farmington 4
EVW: Avery Chesek Four Goals, Nora Stepan 1g, 1a
EVW: Lauren Johnson 19 saves (W)
FAR: Claire Enright 2g, Izzy Zwart, Carly Lancaster
FAR: Ryleigh Furlong 20 saves (L)

Eden Prairie 5, Hopkins/St. Louis Park 0
EP: Sydney Langseth Hat Trick, 1a, Grace Kuipers 2g, 2a
EP: Molly Goergen 12-save shutout (W)
SLP: Leah Bosch 44 saves (L)

Fargo North/South (ND) 5, Detroit Lakes 2
FNS: Josie Hall 2g, 1a, Bella Engrod 1g, 1a
FNS: Rylee Bartz, Jerica Friese
FNS: Alex Kinnev 14 saves (W)
DL: Emma Coley, Sara Freeman
DL: Leah Honer 48 saves (L)

Forest Lake 3, Park (Cottage Grove) 0
FL: Brieja Parent, Bailey O’Donovan, Lillian Walesheck
FL: Allyn Goehner 14-save shutout (W)
PCG: Jocelyn Veary 36 saves (L)

Holy Family Catholic 4, Delano/Rockford 0
HFC: Grayson Limke Hat Trick, 1a, Lauren Hickey
HFC: Jillian Oncay 18-save shutout (W)
DR: Grace Glasrud 61 saves (L)

Hutchinson 9, Waconia 0
HUT: Alex Hantge Four Goals, 2a, Britta Johnson Hat Trick, 3a
HUT: Sabrina Tracy 1g, 3a, Ellie Campbell
HUT: Hannah Ladwig 11-save shutout (W)
WAC: Jasmyn Neubert 35 saves (L)

Lakeville South 4, Eagan 3
LS: Taylor Otremba 2g,1 a, Lindsay Maloney, Kenzie Smith
LS: Becca Macklin 46 saves (W)
EAG: Jenna Ruiz 2g, 1a, Emily Cronkhite 1g, 2a
EAG: Ruby Sieger 9/10 saves (L), Olivia Kawlewski 13/16 saves (ND)
GWG: Taylor Otremba 3P 4:30

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 3, New Prague 1
LDC: Lydia Niemela 2g, 1a, Sophia Hillmann
LDC: Avery Stilwell 43 saves (W)
NP: Lauren Moravchik
NP: Taylor Smith 14 saves (L)

Maple Grove 4, Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 0
MG: Lauren Stenslie 2g, Sam Nordstrom, Jenna Timm
MG: Brooke Cassibo 18-save shutout (W)
CPCR: Elyia Johnson 29 saves (L)

Minnesota River 6, Fairmont 2
MR: Emma Seaver 2g, 2a, Keely Olness 2g, 1a
MR: Nicole McCabe 1g, 2a, Anna Pavlo
MR: Madison Kisor 15 saves (W)
FMT: Brooklyn Meyer 1g, 1a, Macy Militello
FMT: Rachel O’Connor 22 saves (L)

Moose Lake Area 6, Superior (WI) 3
MLA: Savannah Gamst 1g, 2a, Gracie Hartl 1g, 1a, Jamie Benzie 1g, 1a
MLA: Raechel Painovich, Julia Jusczak, Jorja Jusczak
MLA: Jo Wekseth 18 saves (W)
SUP: Arika Trentor 2g, Brooklyn Burger 1g, 1a
SUP: Katrina Casper 35 saves (L)

Mound Westonka 6, Orono 1
MW: Grace Peterson 2g, 2a, Avery Finck 2g
MW: Sydney Leonard, Taylor Leonard
MW: Fauna Hoganson-Near 22 saves (W)
ORO: Iyla Ryskamp
ORO: Anna Lisle 44 saves (L)

New Ulm 8, Worthington 1
NU: Morgan Klein 2g, 3a, Molly Scheid 2g, Brooke Arneson 1g, 1a
NU: Maddie O’Connor 1g, 1a, Ally Steffensmeier, Afton Hulke
NU: Ava Brenna 3 saves (W)
WOR: Ashton Fogelman
WOR: Kaylee Bents 38 saves (L)

North Shore 5, Eveleth-Gilbert 3
NS: Rheo Johnson Hat Trick, Megan Maxey 1g, 2a, Hope Ernst
NS: Harper Powell 26 saves (W)
EG: Alex Wercinski, Annaeka Lundgren, Kylie Baranzelli
EG: Rachel Woods 20 saves (L)

North Wright County 2, Minnetonka 1
NWC: Sydney Lemke, Sydney Petersen
NWC: Anna LaRose 37 saves (W)
MIN: Lisa LaRoche
MIN: Brynn Dulac 24 saves (L)
GWG: Sydney Petersen 3P 13:27

Northern Lakes 7, Prairie Centre 1
NL: Hayden Boelter 2g, 2a, Alyssa Kosloski 1g, 1a, Caitlyn Gutzman 1g, 1a
NL: Emily Brunkhorst, Gabby Armstrong, Rose Aldridge
NL: Kate Stephens 7 saves (W)
PC: Kaitlyn Cebulla
PC: Kennedy Lemke 53 saves (L)

Onalaska (WI) 8, Rochester Century 3
ONA: Jaden Hammes Hat Trick, Chloe Strain 2g, Kiya Bronston 1g, 2a
ONA: Anna Szymanski 1g, 1a, Paige Christenson
ONA: Izzy Lassa 9/10 saves (W), Elsa Mitchell 2/4 saves (ND)
RC: Kailey Birkestrand 1g, 1a, Kasey Klouser, Ella Tomminello
RC: Abigail Conners 39 saves (L)

Owatonna 9, Mankato East 0
OWA: Sydney Hunst 1g, 2a, Anna Herzog 1g, 2a, Abby Vetsch 1g, 2a
OWA: Samantha Bogen 1g, 1a, Molly Achterkirch 1g, 1a, Grace Wolfe
OWA: Calbey Podein, Olivia Herzog, Anna Holcomb, Chloe Schmidt 3a
OWA: Asia Buryska 10-save shutout (W)
ME: Hailey Baker 45 saves (L)

Princeton/Becker/Big Lake 4, St. Francis/North Branch 3
PBBL: Kallie Abrahamson Hat Trick, 1a, Amelia Smith
PBBL: Mackenzie Dembinski 29 saves (W)
SFNB: Brooke Stearns 2g, Abygail Spitzer 1g, 1a
SFNB: Laura Boersma 31 saves (L)

Prior Lake 4, Lakeville North 2
PL: Ava Guillemette 2g, 1a, Lula Swanson 1g, 1a, Ryane Kearns
PL: Bri Elbon 22 saves (W)
LN: Brooke Power, Olivia Mattis
LN: Nicole Smrekar 8 saves (L)
GWG: Ava Guillemette 3P 8:45

Proctor/Hermantown 5, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC 0
PH: Alyssa Watkins 1g, 1a, Nya Sieger 1g, 1a, Aurora Opsahl 1g, 1a
PH: Michaela Phinney, Hailey Winklesky
PH: Abby Pajari 15-save shutout (W)
CIMPC: Jordan Millam 44 saves (L)

Red Wing 9, Rochester Mayo 2
RW: Eliza DiNatale Four Goals, 1a, Jamie Chaska 2g, Ashlyn Hintz 1g, 2a
RW: Tatum Zylka, Scout Copeland, Margaret Grove 3a
RW: Hailey Ehlers 26 saves (W)
RM: Elizabeth Arendt, Devynn Priest
RM: Abbie Jacobson 22 saves (L)

Rogers 4, Totino-Grace 2
ROG: Josie Bolster, Abby Johnson
ROG: Emma Rooks, Emma Lenz, Anna Scherling 3a
ROG: Haley Hartlage 8 saves (W)
TG: Amya Davis, Gabby McDonald
TG: Claire Schmaltz 37 saves (L)

Rosemount 3, Burnsville 0
ROS: Ashley Tuttle 1g, 1a, Anna Shandorf, Whitney Tuttle
ROS: Bridget Heffron 30-save shutout (W)
BUR: Maria Widen 31 saves (L)

Roseville 4, East Ridge 3
RSV: Kate Haug 2g, Zoe Zarembinski, Emily Wiltse
RSV: Jori Jones 26 saves (W)
ER: Fiona Claugherty 2g, 1a, Capri Meyer 1g, 1a
ER: Emerald Kelley 19 saves (L)
GWG: Emily Wiltse 3P 10:28

Simley 7, Henry Sibley/St. Paul 0
SIM: Ella Tuccitto 2g, 1a, Kate Carlson 1g, 3a, Avery Schwark 1g, 3a
SIM: Jordan Juers 1g, 2a, Alex Fredeen 1g, 1a, Emma Heimerl
SIM: Ava Patnode 4-save shutout (W)
HSSP: Veronica Morse 28/34 saves (L), Ella Graham 2/3 saves (ND)

South St. Paul 4, Mahtomedi 2
SSP: Lilie Ramirez 1g, 1a, Gabby Ogren
SSP: Gabby Madigan, Justice Rambaum
SSP: Delaney Norman 15 saves (W)
MAH: Karen Miller, Ellie Donovan
MAH: Lauren Hamme 40 saves (L)

St. Paul United 11, Minnehaha United 3
SPU: Lucie Bond Hat Trick, 2a, Hannah Allen 2g, 1a, Jenna Hoops 2g
SPU: Elizabeth Allen 1g, 2a, Grace Norris 1g, 1a
SPU: Lauren Reppinhagen, Kathleen Bishop, Sophia Hoppe 3a
SPU: Allison 1/1 saves (W), Cady Pagel 6/6 saves (ND), Nikola Barkwell 3/6 (ND)
MU: Ava Wasserman 2g, Genevieve Dehne
MU: Rebecca Skweres 11 saves (L)

Stillwater 8, Irondale/St. Anthony 0
STI: Haley Eder-Zdechlik 2g, Morgan Wohlers 1g, 3a, Lauren Einan 1g, 2a
STI: Alaina Tanski, Sophier Schuster, Meredith Parry, Kylie Ligday, Lexie Ligday 3a
STI: Grace Roeske 12-save shutout (W)
ISA: Jennifer Rupp 46 saves (L)

Warroad 7, Thief River Falls 2
WAR: Hannah Corneliusen 2g, Karlie Meeker 1g, 2a, Marlie Johnson 1g, 2a
WAR: Abby Hardwick 1g, 1a, Sydney Phaneuf 1g, 1a
WAR: Lila Lanctot, Talya Hendrickson 3a
WAR: Kendra Nordick 19 saves (W)
TRF: Khloe Lund 1g, 1a, Rachel Georgeson 1g, 1a
TRF: Gabriella Steele 31 saves (L)

Willmar 9, Morris/Benson 0
WIL: Bailey Olson Hat Trick, 3a, Mya Monson 1g, 3a, Nina Dawson 1g, 2a
WIL: Kessa Mara 1g, 1a, Mya Monson, Ashley Larson, Madison Garberding
WIL: Halle Mortenson 7-save shutout (W)
MB: Leah Thompson 45 saves (L)

Woodbury 2, Mounds View 1
WBY: Hayley Zwakman, Marta Struve
WBY: Anna Julius 23 saves (W)
MV: Lauren Ballinger
MV: Abbie Thompson 23 saves (L)