Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 11, 2020

FINALS

Academy of Holy Angels 9, Rochester Century 2
Scoring Unavailable

Andover 5, Champlin Park 0
AND: Weston Knox 1g, 1a, Luke Kron
AND: Logan Gravink, Harrison VanderMey
AND: Will Larson 11-save shutout (W)
CP: Hayden Huybers 45 saves (L)

Bagley/Fosston 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3
Scoring Unavailable

Blaine 3, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 1
Scoring Unavailable

Blake School 10, Breck School 1
BLK: Gavin Best 2g, 1a, Joe Miller 2g, 1a, Connor Mahony 1g, 2a
BLK: Thomas Nelson 1g, 1a, Brett Witzke 1g, 1a, Lachen Reid
BLK: Anderson Blum, Nate Heithoff
BLK: Aksel Reid 16 saves (W)
BRE: Beau Courneya
BRE: Jack Thomson 30 saves (L)

Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4, Becker/Big Lake 2
Scoring Unavailable

Blaine 3, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 1
Scoring Unavailable

Centennial 3, Anoka 2
Scoring Unavailable

Chanhassen 4, Duluth Marshall 0
CHN: Jack Willis 2g, 1a, Evan Hegenes, Cole Severson
CHN: Brody Amrhein 18-save shutout (W)
DM: Austin Wick 34 saves (L)

Delano 5, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0
DEL: Adam Brown Hat Trick, Jesse Peterson 1g, 1a, Trevor Oja 1g, 1a
DEL: Cade Lommel 11-save shutout (W)
LDC: Darby Halonen 32 saves (L)

Dodge County 3, Amery (WI) 1
Scoring Unvailable

Eagan 3, Lakeville North 2
Scoring Unavailable

East Grand Forks 3, Thief River Falls 0
Scoring Unavailable

Eden Prairie 6, Duluth East 3
Scoring Unavailable

Edina 4, Lakeville South 2
Scoring Unavailable

Elk River/Zimmerman 13, Spring Lake Park 3
ERZ: Zach Michaelis Hat Trick, 2a, Austen Humphrey Hat Trick, 2a
ERZ: Cayden Casey 2g, 2a, Blake Johnson 2g, Jake Kotzian 1g, 1a
ERZ: Kayden Grassel 1g, 1a, Joe Greniuk 1g, 1a
ERZ: Josh Koziol 22 saves (W)
SLP: Blake Lueck, James Ross, Mason Roloff
SLP: Andy Hjulberg 32 saves (L)

Eveleth-Gilbert 6, Princeton 2
EG: Will Troutwine 2g, 1a, Nick Troutwine 2g
EG: Elliot Van Orsdel 1g, 3a, Bryce Kopp 1g, 2a
EG: Andrew Torrel 18 saves (W)
PRI: Dylan Cook 1g, 1a, Cam Jensen
PRI: Hunter Burian 44 saves (L)

Fairmont 6, Morris/Benson 3
FMT: Hudson Artz Hat Trick, 1a, Eli Anderson 1g, 4a
FMT: Carson Kuhl 1g, 2a, Kaiden Musser
FMT: Carson Musser 45 saves (W)
MB: Brady Goff, Reece Kuseske, Brady DeHaan
MB: Brady Backman 13 saves (L)

Forest Lake 1, Stillwater 1
FL: Cole Carpenter
FL: Josie Bothun 41 saves (T)
STI: Joe Stengl
STI: Joe Pearson 16 saves (T)

Gentry Academy 3, Henry Sibley 1
GA: Damon Furuseth 1g,1 a, Brevan Grigus, Daniel Yusupoff
GA: Alex Timmons 19 saves (W)
HS: Joey Shirk
HS: Keaton Woolsey 25 saves (L)

Grand Rapids 3, Greenway/Nash-Kee 1
Scoring Unavailable

Hastings 6, Tartan 0
HAS: Jonathon Peine 1g, 2a, Jack Klimek 1g, 1a, Jax Schauer 1g, 1a
HAS: Jager Kendall 1g, 1a, Chase Freiermuth, Leo Otto
HAS: Tyler McCarville 23-save shutout (W)
TAR: Kyle Kulevich 24 saves (L)

Hermantown 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 5
HER: Blake Biondi 1g, 1a, Aaron Pionk 1g, 1a, Joey Pierce 1g, 1a
HER: Ethan Lund, Cole Antcliff
HER: Jacob Backstrom 27 saves (W)
CDH: Jack Nei 1g, 2a, Matthew Gleason 1g, 2a, Drew Fisher 1g, 1a
CDH: Jake Fisher, Gabe Rasmussen
CDH: Marko Belak 22 saves (L)

Hopkins 2, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 2
HOP: Will Nelson, Drew Geiser
HOP: Zach Hayes 22 saves (T)
VMIB: Ryan Scherf 1g, 1a, Tom Nemanich
VMIB: Ian Kangas 38 saves (T)

Luverne 4, Willmar 3
Scoring Unavailable

Mahtomedi 3, Hill-Murray 2
MAH: Nikolai Dulak 2g, 1a, Adam Johnson 1g, 2a
MAH: Ben Dardis 56 saves (W)
HM: Charlie Strobel 1g, 1a, Matthew Fleischhacker
HM: Remington Keopple 21 saves (L)
GWG: Adam Johnson 3P 2:53

Maple Grove 7, Coon Rapids 0
MG: Cal Thomas 1g, 2a, Tyler Oakland 1g, 1a, Chris Kernan
MG: Joshua Giuliani, Grant Zick, Landen Gunderson, Sam Jacobs
MG: Parker Slotsve 1 save (W)
CR: Connor Wise 47 saves (L)

Minneapolis 5, Waconia 0
MPLS: Jack Hanson 2g, Evan Grimm 1g, 1a
MPLS: Drew Pitts, Ben Murray
MPLS: Alex Lamont 12-save shutout (W)
WAC: Mikey Behring 24 saves (L)

Minnetonka 4, White Bear Lake 3
MIN: Braedon Lacomy 1g, 1a, Teddy Lagerback
MIN: Ben Konen, Jack Quinn
MIN: Brandon Shantz ?? saves (W)
WBL: Sam Newpower 2g, Joe Montgomery
WBL: Tyler Steffens ?? saves (L)

Moorhead 4, St. Cloud 3 OT
MHD: Caden Triggs 2g, Carter Johnson 1g, 1a, Max Dronen
MHD: Hudson Hodges 21 saves (W)
SC: Kyle Christen, Blake Keller, August Falloon
SC: Spencer Bertram 32 saves (L)
GWG: Caden Triggs OT 0:47

Mora/Milaca 3, North Shore 2
Scoring Unavailable

Mound Westonka 5, New Prague 2
Scoring Unavailable

Mounds View 3, East Ridge 2
Scoring Unavailable

New Ulm 8, Minnesota River 1
NU: Glavine Schugel Hat Trick, 1a, Cade Bushard 2g
NU: Josh Gulden 1g, 2a, Braxten Hoffmann, Nolan Drill
NU: Kyle Esser 19 saves (W)
MR: Brendan O’Keefe
MR: Logan Moe 27 saves (L)

Owatonna 3, Rochester Mayo 0
Scoring Unavailable

Park (Cottage Grove) 5, Roseville 2
Scoring Unavailable

Providence Academy 2, St. Paul Academy 2
Scoring Unavailable

Red Lake Falls 7, Park Rapids 2
RLF: Evan Girdler 2g, 2a, Zak Kennett 1g, 3a, Nathan Huot 1g, 2a
RLF: Ty Kennett 1g, 2a, Blaine Schmitz, Fred Landman IV
RLF: Brenden Larson 21 saves (W)
PR: Quincy Jantz, Joey Hillukka
PR: Ben Strandlie 41 saves (L)

Rochester John Marshall at Austin
Postponed

Rosemount 5, Eastview 1
ROS: Connor Kenefick 2g, 1a, Luke Levandowski 1g, 2a
ROS: Charlie Stramel, Jake Ratzlaff eng
ROS: Will Tollefson 20 saves (W)
EVW: Josh Eernisse
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 26 saves (L)

Shakopee 5, Farmington 4
SHK: Douglas Larson 1g, 2a, Jackson Brosz 1g, 1a, Macalester Dose
SHK: Joe Roder, Joe Ostertag
SHK: Jacek Hummel 27 saves (W)
FAR: Carson Blasing 2g, Cade Marschall, Carter Henderickson
FAR: Zach Trewick 18 saves (L)
GWG: Joe Ostertag 3P 16:48

Southwest Christian/Richfield 4, Cambridge-Isanti 3 OT
Scoring Unavailable

St. Cloud Cathedral 9, Sartell-St. Stephen 0
SCC: Nate Warner Hat Trick, 2a, Blake Perbix 2g, 3a
SCC: Mack Motzko 1g, 1a, Bradyn Balfanz 1g, 1a, CJ Zins
SCC: Marcus Hjort, Cullen Hiltner 5a
SCC: Grant Martin 16-save shutout (W)
SSS: Quentin Sigurdson 26 saves (L)

St. Francis 7, Rochester Lourdes 3
Scoring Unavailable

St. Michael-Albertville 4, Bemidji 2
STMA: Adam Flamming 2g, Conner Couet 2g
STMA: Aaron Loch 18 asves (W)
BEM: Gage Mostad, Hunter Marcotte
BEM: Andrew Johanns 45 saves (L)

St. Paul Johnson 5, Kittson Central 3
SPJ: Damian Cunningham 2g, 1a, AJ McMahon 1g, 1a
SPJ: Drake Teal, Blayde Pogreba
SPJ: Damien VanDanacker 32 saves (W)
KC: Landon Sugden 2g, 1a, Tyler Hennen
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 29 saves (L)

Warroad 9, Crookston 0
WAR: Grant Slukynsky Four Goals, 1a, Owen Meeker 2g
WAR: Anthony Foster, Carson Reed, Matt Hard, Jayson Shaugabay 4a
WAR: Jack Orchard 7-save shutout (W)
CRO: Noah Dragseth 41 saves (L)

Waseca 9, Worthington 4
Scoring Unavailable

Wayzata 4, Buffalo 3
WAY: Dylan Lewis 1g, 1a, Gavin O’Connell 1g, 1a
WAY: Tucker Ness, Jake Keller
WAY: Garret Bonello 20 saves (W)
BUF: Jake Braccini 2g, Tyler Braccini
BUF: Jack Ryden 17 saves (L)

Woodbury 6, Irondale 2
Scoring Unavailable