Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 9, 2020

FINALS

Andover 3, Totino-Grace 3
AND: Michael Clough 2g, Hunter Jones
AND: Wes Swenson 28 saves (T)
TG: Kyle Heffron, Oliver Moore, Connor Smith
TG: Wes Johnson 44 saves (T)

Anoka 5, Spring Lake Park 2
ANO: Jack Novack 2g, 2a, Austin Lang 1g, 1a
ANO: Matt Orr, Frank Guimont
ANO: Nate Simon 18 saves (W)
SLP: Jacob Fritz 1g, 1a, Brock Larsen
SLP: Andy Hjulberg 26 saves (L)

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, Hill-Murray 0
BSM: Nate Schweitzer, Cooper Gray
BSM: Carson Limesand 32-save shutout (W)
HM: Remington Keopple 27 saves (L)

Blaine 4, Osseo 1
BLN: Cole Hansen 1g, 1a, Bryce Laager, Jack Reimann
BLN: Ben Wallraff, Mason Streeter 3a
BLN: Ryan Wallin 14 saves (W)
OSS: Jackson Dwyer
OSS: Cooper Olson 52 saves (L)

Black River Falls (WI) 6, La Crescent 1
BRF: Clay Madvig 1g, 1a, Matt Engebretson 1g, 1a, Cooper Peterson 1g, 1a
BRF: Jake Zukowski 1g, 1a, Nathan Johnson, Jonah Zoschke
BRF: Aydan Karau 23 saves (W)
LAC: Wyatt Farrell 
LAC: Ryan Booth 35 saves (L)

Breck School 5, St. Paul Academy 4 OT
BRE: Nick Mikan 2g, 2a, Beau Courneya 1g, 3a
BRE: Zach Sinople, Michael Johnson
BRE: Jack Thomson 27 saves (W)
SPA: George Peltier Hat Trick, Quinn Appert
SPA: Thomas Kuriscak 31 saves (L)
GWG: Beau Courneya 3P 10:41

Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4, Morris/Benson 2
BW: Tanner Barth 2g, Jesse Kruse 1g, 1a, Brayden Wahl
BW: Jared Aamold 24 saves (W)
MB: Zach Bruns 1g, 1a, Jack Riley
MB: Chase Engebretson 21 saves (L)

Burnsville 4, Shakopee 0
BUR: Grant Ahcan Hat Trick, 1a, Jack Holmstrom, Tim Urlaub 3a
BUR: Evan Wittchow 16-save shutout (W)
SHK: Soren Pederson 35 saves (L)

Champlin Park 5, Elk River/Zimmerman 2
CP: Jack Bergstrom 2g, 1a, Ben Fischer 2g
CP: Sam Swayze, Tanner Thompson 3a
CP: Hayden Huybers 22 saves (W)
ERZ: Marcus Fritel, Neiko Jeanetta
ERZ: Josh Koziol 34 saves (L)

Chaska 7, New Prague 1
CHA: Nick Olmscheid 2g, Shane Lavelle 1g, 2a, Zach Seltun 1g, 1a
CHA: Charlie Goodrich 1g, 1a, Owen Thomas, Sam Rinzel
CHA: Carter Wishart 7 saves (W)
NP: Jake Lee
NP: Carter Puente 37 saves (L)

Chisago Lakes 5, Cambridge-Isanti 2
CL: Ashton Edson, Chase Mehlhorn, Nick Helland
CL: Zach Walden, Thomas Sargeant
CL: Will Burgen 16 saves (W)
CI: Ryan Olsen, Nate Schibilla
CI: Meghan Gibb 43 saves (L)

Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Forest Lake 2
CDH: Drew Fisher 2g, Matthew Gleason 1g, 1a, Jack Nei
CDH: Marko Belak 12 saves (W)
FL: Kyle Blanchard 1g, 1a, Jordan Oberholtzer
FL: Josh Soukkala 26 saves (L)

Crookston 7, Park Rapids 2
CRO: Jack Doda Four Goals, 2a, Joey Doda 2g, 1a
CRO: Ty Hamre 1g, 1a, Ben Andringa 3a
CRO: Noah Dragseth 21 saves (W)
PR: Nash Mitchell, Joey Hillukka
PR: Ben Strandlie 35 saves (L)

Duluth Marshall 3, Moose Lake Area 2
DM: Samuel Aamodt 1g, 1a, Tucker D’Allaird, Charlie Kleinschmidt
DM: Fletcher Johnson-Dirkers 19 saves (W)
MLA: Henry Ribich 1g, 1a, Jordan Fjosne 1g, 1a
MLA: Henry Dammer 59 saves (L)
GWG: Charlie Kleinschmidt 3P 15:27

Eagan 3, Eastview 2 OT
EAG: Jonny Meiers 1g, 1a, Henry Reiff, Aidan White
EAG: Derek Manzella 38 saves (W)
EVW: Josh Eernisse, Cullen Johnson
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 35 saves (L)
GWG: Aidan White OT 1:01

East Grand Forks 5, Bemidji 0
EGF: Landon Parker 1g, 2a, Cole Avery 1g, 1a, Zach Stocker 1g, 1a
EGF: Garrett Beauchamp, Jaksen Panzer
EGF: Austin Cooley 15-save shutout (W)
BEM: Tanner Rebischke 9/13 saves (L), Andrew Johanns 24/25 saves (ND)

Faribault 3, Red Wing 2
FAR: Zach Slinger 2g, Noah Murphy
FAR: Jake Dolter 37 saves (W)
RW: Isaac French, Logan Bryant
RW: Aidan Coyle 44 saves (L)

Farmington 7, Apple Valley 1
FAR: Logan Weierke 2g, 2a, Dylan Dodson 2g, Ryan Gruber 1g, 2a
FAR: Carter Hendrickson, Carson Blasing, Cade Marschall 3a
FAR: Dylan Modjeski ?? saves (W)
AV: Luke Bonin
AV: Evan Melville ?? saves (L)

Fergus Falls 7, Sartell-St. Stephen 2
FF: Isaac Johnson 2g, 1a, Cole Zierden 2g, Matthew Niblock 1g, 1a
FF: Colton Partain 1g, 1a, Noah Tarczon, Ian Richards 3a
FF: Ben Swanson 30 saves (W)
SSS: Michael Webster 1g, 1a, Will Schiffler
SSS: Riley Hauck 32 saves (L)

Gentry Academy 6, Proctor 0
GA: Damon Furuseth Hat Trick, Barrett Hall 1g, 3a
GA: Brevan Grigus 1g, 1a, Dom Jurjevas
GA: Sam Fellows 28-save shutout (W)
PRO: Cody Urie 31 saves (L)

Grand Rapids 2, Duluth East 1
GR: Kodi Miller, Joey DelGreco
GR: Carter Clafton 22 saves (W)
DE: Charlie Erickson
DE: Konrad Kausch 18 saves (L)

Hastings 5, St. Thomas Academy 1
HAS: Jonathon Peine 2g (1en), 1a, Jake Harris
HAS: Jax Schauer, Leo Otto eng
HAS: Tyler McCarville 24 saves (W)
STA: Noah Rauschenberger
STA: Tommy Aitken 25 saves (L)

Hibbing/Chisholm 7, North Shore 6
Scoring Unavailable

Holy Family Catholic 6, Waconia 1
HFC: Ben Reddan 2g, Trey Fechko 2g, Lucas Jorgenson 1g, 2a
HFC: Noel Rahn 1g, 1a, Luke Roelofs 3a
HFC: Alex Pellicci 13 saves (W)
WAC: Danny Appelgren
WAC: Mikey Behring 45 saves (L)

Lakeville North 2, Rosemount 1
LN: Caden Smith, AJ Haider
LN: Caleb Mayer 31 saves (W)
ROS: Broten Sabo
ROS: Will Tollefson 16 saves (L)
GWG: AJ Haider 3P 1:35

Mankato East 5, Winona 0
ME: Layten Liffrig Four Goals, 1a, Matthew Salzle 1g, 4a
ME: Caelin Brueske 11-save shutout (W)
WIN: Campbell Watkins 33 saves (L)

Mankato West 7, Albert Lea 1
MW: Ethan Fox Hat Trick, Gavin Brunmeier, Wyant Fowlds
MW: Brandon Swenson, Carson Fisher
MW: Caleb Cross 14 saves (W)
AL: Blake Ulve
AL: Braden Fjeista 40 saves (L)

Maple Grove 4, Centennial 3
MG: Ethan Elias 1g, 1a, Sam Jacobs 1g, 1a
MG: Tyler Oakland, Parker Wente
MG: Jack Wieneke 14 saves (W)
CEN: AJ Carls, Max Marshall, Henry Bartle
CEN: Leo Troje 33 saves (L)
GWG: Sam Jacobs 3P 5:25

Minneapolis 6, St. Paul Johnson 4
MPLS: Sam Pearson Hat Trick (1en), 1a, Jack Hanson
MPLS: Luke Gilbertson, Ben Murray en
MPLS: Cole Kloek 39 saves (W)
SPJ: Joey Moberg 1g, 1a, Blayde Pogreba
SPJ: Drake Teal, Ty Neumann
SPJ: Brendan Bauman 45 saves (L)

Minnesota River 4, Waseca 3
MR: Charlie Weick 1g, 2a, Shawn Lehtinen 1g, 1a
MR: Jake Rimstad 1g, 1a, Tristen O’Brien 1g, 1a
MR: Mitch Kotek 23 saves (W)
WAS: Jagger Johnson 2g, Kyle Ahlschlager
WAS: Ben Diedrich 24 saves (L)
GWG: Charlie Weick 3P 11:44

Minnetonka 5, Buffalo 1
MIN: Teddy Lagerback 2g, 2a, Hunter Newhouse 1g, 1a
MIN: Griffin Streeter, Tyler Kueppers
MIN: Anders Irene 15 saves (W)
BUF: Jake Braccini
BUF: Jack Ryden 43 saves (L)

Monticello 3, North Branch 1
MON: Jeffrey Henrikson Hat Trick
MON: Nash Wilson 24 saves (W)
NB: Zach Larson
NB: Jake Turek 41 saves (L)

Mound Westonka 5, Providence Academy 2
MW: Max Krebsbach 2g, 1a, Ivan Sunder 2g, Cooper Kantola
MW: Elijah Goetz 14 saves (W)
PA: Joshua Mogeni, Thomas Vos
PA: Joshua Koskie 50 saves (L)

Mounds View 4, Irondale 1
MW: Jack Simser 2g, 1a, Luke Morrisette 2g
MW: Luke Ortloff 17 saves (W)
IRO: Quinton Peterson
IRO: Elijah Kaasa 27 saves (L)

New Ulm 3, Marshall 2
NU: Braxten Hoffmann 1g, 1a, Cade Bushard, Ethan O’Connor
NU: Kyle Esser 23 saves (W)
MAR: Bryson Whyte 1g, 1a, Tristan VanDeVere
MAR: Dominik Caspers 28 saves (L)
GWG: Braxten Hoffmann 3P 13:52

Northfield 8, Austin 1
NFD: Spencer Klotz 2g, 3a, Carson Van Zuilen 1g, 5a, Ryan Will 1g, 1a
NFD: Davis Royle, Matthew DeBuse, Bohde Hasse, Ethan Severson
NFD: Cal Frank 14 saves (W)
AUS: Bubba Grunwald
AUS: Sam Eyre 28 saves (L)
Note: Coach Mike Luckraft’s 100th win.

Prairie Centre 5, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 5
PC: Eli Fletcher 2g, 1a, Dominic Ritter 1g, 1a, Brady Cline 1g, 1a
PC: Isaiah DeFoe 37 saves (W)
LDC: Jake Johnson 2g, 1a, Gavyn Lund 1g, 2a
LDC: Alex Heinonen 1g, 1a, Mason Schroeder
LDC: Darby Halonen 15 saves (L)

Princeton 8, St. Francis 7 OT
PRI: Jack Southard Hat Trick, Carver Huber 1g, 2a, Cole Kockelman 1g, 1a
PRI: Tyler Danielson 1g, 1a, Dylan Cook 1g, 1a, Cade Pazdernik
PRI: Hunter Burian 36 saves (W)
SF: Cody Strate Hat Trick, 1a, Ethan Smith 1g, 1a, Gunnar Grams 1g, 1a
SF: Ike Hassel 1g, 1a, Corey Wilmar 1g, 1a, Dylan Strate 5a
SF: Caleb Young 34 saves (L)
GWG: Dylan Cook OT 3:28

Prior Lake 2, Lakeville South 1
PL: Matt Beaty, Ryan Hadland
PL: Zach Lavigne 23 saves (W)
LS: Jack Malinski
LS: Cody Ticen 27 saves (L)

River Lakes 7, Northern Lakes 1
RL: Logan Stellmach Hat Trick, 1a, Griffin Duininck 2g, 4a
RL: Ethan Howard 2g, Tanner Stanley 3a
RL: Drew Tangen 31 saves (W)
NL: Caiden Kjelstrom
NL: Adler Hoagland 36 saves (L)

Robb Armstrong/Cooper 7, Coon Rapids 1
RAC: Jack Campion Hat Trick, 2a, Ben Anderson 1g, 1a
RAC: Jonathon Essen, Ryan Badertscher, Joe Potter
RAC: John Harding 12 saves (W)
CR: Ryan Kouri
CR: Aaron Yund 55 saves (L)

Rochester Century 6, Owatonna 5
RC: Joey Malugani 2g, 1a, Lyncoln Bielenberg-Howarth 1g, 1a
RC: Aidan Swee, Isaiah Huber, Unknown
RC: Tim Pundt 23 saves (W)
OWA: Dom Valento Hat Trick, Zach Kubicek 1g, 2a, Collin Pederson
OWA: Zach Wiese 17 saves (L)

Rochester Mayo 3, Rochester John Marshall 2
RM: Noah Grethen 2g, Nate Williamson
RM: Payton Mancuso 25 saves (W)
RJM: Sam Hanson, Deontae Veney
RJM: Carson Arthur 28 saves (L)
GWG: Noah Grethen 3P 13:53

Roseau 5, Warroad 4
ROS: Paul Huglen 2g, Judd Ginther 1g, 1a
ROS: Hanson O’Leary 1g, Gavin Gunderson
ROS: Andrew Tuttle 25 saves (W)
WAR: Jayson Shaugabay 2g, 2a, Anthony Foster 2g, Grant Slukynsky 3a
WAR: Zach Foster 23 saves (L)
GWG: Judd Ginther 3P 15:14

Roseville 4, East Ridge 2
RSV: Joey O’Neil 2g (1en), 1a, Tony Leahy 1g, 2a, Will Haug
RSV: Joey Heiple 31 saves (W)
ER: Evan Ceglar, Marco Troje
ER: Connor Dokken 34 saves (L)
GWG: Tony Leahy 3P 10:07

Sauk Rapids-Rice 5, Willmar 3
SRR: Frank White 1g, 1a, Durham Welch 1g, 1a, Cayden Christensen 1g, 1a
SRR: Calvin Comstock, Brandon Bokelman
SRR: Riley Weinand 25 saves (W)
WIL: Elbridge DeKraai 1g, 1a, Tanner Bauman, Ashton Gregory
WIL: Ian Koosman 31 saves (L)

South St. Paul 3, Henry Sibley 3
SSP: Matt Wincentsen, Jacob Saver, Jayce Schauer
SSP: Jacob Lissick 46 saves (T)
HS: Ryan Blake 2g, Gianni Ferraro
HS: Keaton Woolsey 40 saves (T)

Southwest Christian/Richfield 7, Rochester Lourdes 1
SWCR: Owen Sommerness 2g, Nic Gustafson 1g, 4a, Jackson Olimb 1g, 1a
SWCR: Ryan Odefey 1g, 1a, Brody Hardarce 1g, 1a, Nick Haust, Jeremiah Konkel 3a
SWCR: I Haugen 4/5 svs (W), J Kamp 10/10 svs (ND), M Lavin 8/8 svs (ND)
RL: Thomas York
RL: Samuel Decker 33 saves (L)

St. Cloud 3, Brainerd 2
SC: Luke Johnson 2g, August Falloon 1g, 1a
SC: Spencer Bertram 15 saves (W)
BRD: Eli Roberts, Haden Kruse
BRD: Jed Klang 15 saves (L)
GWG: Luke Johnson 3P 12:56

St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Delano 3 OT
SCC: Ethan Cumming 1g, 2a, Nate Warner 1g, 2a
SCC: Cullen Hiltner 1g, 1a, CJ Zins 1g, 1a
SCC: Grant Martin 26 saves (W)
DEL: Adam Brown 1g, 1a, Will Brown, Jack Keranen
DEL: Cade Lommel 44 saves (L)
GWG: Nate Warner OT 6:20

St. Louis Park 4, Academy of Holy Angels 2
SLP: McCabe Dvorak 2g, Avery Pittman 2g (1en)
SLP: William Pinney 39 saves (W)
AHA: Carter Hermanson, Sam Schaffer
AHA: Matthew Syverson 22 saves (L)

St. Michael-Albertville 5, Wayzata 4 OT
STMA: Adam Flammang Hat Trick, Luc Laylin 1g, 3a, Nick LaMere
STMA: Aaron Loch 45 saves (W)
WAY: Jake Schneider 1g, 1a, Kyle Mortenson
WAY: Dylan Lewis, Jake Keller
WAY: Garret Bonello 24 saves (L)
GWG: Nick LaMere OT 1:47

St. Paul Highland Park 6, Becker/Big Lake 2
SPHP: Sam Bell 2g, 1a, Christian Landon 1g, 2a, Javier Hamlin 1g, 2a
SPHP: Julius Skovholt 1g, 1a, Grant Howalt
SPHP: Caden Horan-Kimsal 22 saves (W)
BBL: Trent Rupar 1g, 1a, Jack Beckstrom
BBL: Alec Anderson 27 saves (L)

Tartan 3, Mahtomedi 1
TAR: Luke Young 2g, Braden Fairbanks
TAR: Jack Cashin 30 saves (W)
MAH: Tony Neubeck
MAH: Ben Dardis 31 saves (L)

White Bear Lake 4, Stillwater 3 OT
WBL: Grant Hofeld 1g, 2a, Lleyton Roed 1g, 1a
WBL: Tyler Schauer, Billy Rose
WBL: Tyler Steffens 38 saves (W)
STI: Ty Tuccitto, Cooper Wylie, Carter Bies
STI: Logan Bies 32 saves (L)
GTG: Billy Rose 3P 16:49
GWG: Grant Hofeld OT 6:49

Windom Area 7, Redwood Valley 5
WIN: Kyle Espenson Hat Trick, 1a, Alex Espenson 1g, 3a
WIN: Simon Pell, Austin Fredin, Vance Koch, Zach Espenson 3a
WIN: Dan Stubbe 23 saves (W)
RV: Chase Schablin 2g, Tyson Clark 2g, Chad Riewer
RV: Kia Jacobson 29 saves (L)

Woodbury 3, Park (Cottage Grove) 2 OT
WBY: Luke Danielson, Andrew Zimmerman, Ben Tarlton
WBY: Josh Davis 22/22 saves (W), Austin Carlson 5/7 saves (ND)
PCG: Samuel Janski, Matthew Thompson
PCG: Conner Nelsen 28 saves (L)
GWG: Ben Tarlton OT 7:10

Worthington 2, Fairmont 1
Scoring Unavailable