Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 7, 2020

FINALS

Academy of Holy Angels 6, South St. Paul 0
AHA: Caeden Phelps 2g, 1a, Noah Griswold 1g, 1a, Carter Hermanson
AHA: Noah Hermanson, Mark Longhenry 3a
AHA: Mason Meyer 21-save shutout (W)
SSP: Jacob Lissick 51 saves (L)

Alexandria 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 1
ALX: Caleb Strong 1g, 1a, Andrew Revering, Shane Birkeland
ALX: Christopher Loken 13 saves (W)
SSS: Michael Webster
SSS: Quentin Sigurdson 24 saves (L)

Bemidji 3, Crookston 2
Scoring Unavailable

Blake School 8, St. Paul Academy 0
BLK: Joe Miller 2g, 3a, Gavin Best 2g, 3a, Jack Sabre 2g, 1a
BLK: Thomas Nelson 1g, 1a, Brett Witzke
BLK: Aksel Reid 10-save shutout (W)
SPA: Thomas Kuriscak 38 saves (L)

East Ridge 7, Bloomington Jefferson 4
ER: Jack Brown 2g, 2a, Nick Landin 2g, 1a, Quinn Carter 1g, 1a
ER: Marco Troje 1g, 1a, Tyler Wenshau
ER: Connor Dokken 25 saves (W)
BJ: Jack Mickelson 2g, Carson Jacobs, Ben Goedderz
BJ: Ryan Seitz 30 saves (L)

Bloomington Kennedy 2, Somerset (WI) 1
BK: Chase Beacom 1g, 1a, John Lane
BK: Peter Vodovnik 19 saves (W)
SOM: Owen McDonough
SOM: Kaleb Bents 42 saves (L)

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 8, Duluth Marshall 0
CEC: Aaron Moore 2g, Cade Anderson 2g, Christian Galatz 1g, 4a
CEC: Cole Ketola 1g, 1a, Jaxton Ochis, Karson Patten
CEC: Owen Carlson 10-save shutout (W)
DM: Sam Anderson 58 saves (L)

Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Stillwater 0
CDH: Jack Nei, Jake Sondreal
CDH: Marko Belak 17-save shutout (W)
STI: Logan Bies 26 saves (L)

Delano 2, Hutchinson 1
DEL: Adam Brown, Trevor Oja
DEL: Cade Lommel 12 saves (W)
HUT: Hayden Jensen
HUT: Austin Hagen 28 saves (L)
GWG: Trevor Oja 3P 2:04

Detroit Lakes 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 0
DL: Jackson Fields 2g, Jacob McAllister 1g, 1a
DL: Beau Boehne 1g, 1a, Jake Green
DL: Elijah Blow 18-save shutout (W)
WDC: Josh Dykhoff 33 saves (L)

Dodge County 7, Rochester Lourdes 2
Scoring Unavailable

Elk River/Zimmerman 6, Anoka 1
ERZ: Austen Humphrey Hat Trick, Zach Michaelis 2g, 2a, Cayden Casey
ERZ: Josh Koziol 20 saves (W)
ANO: Carter Olzenak
ANO: Joeseph Moen 29 saves (L)

Eveleth-Gilbert 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 0
EG: Bryce Kopp 2g, Nick Troutwine
EG: Noah Shuck 14-save shutout (W)
HC: Vytek Vozdecky 30 saves (L)

Faribault 3, Albert Lea 3
FAR: Zach Siegert 2g, Zack Slinger
FAR: Spencer Ell 40 saves (W)
AL: Culley Larson 2g, Danny Chalmers, Blake Ulve 3a
AL: Brad Horecka 25 saves (L)

Forest Lake 4, St. Francis 1
FL: Jordan Oberholtzer 2g, Hunter Johnson 1g, 1a, Evan Dzurik
FL: Josie Bothun 17 saves (W)
SF: Cody Strate
SF: Caleb Young 25 saves (L)

Greenway/N-K 2, North Shore 0
GNK: Ty Donahue, Mitchell Vekich
GNK: Logan Wright 18-save shutout (W)
NS: Connor Sullivan 38 saves (L)

Hermantown 2, Grand Rapids 2
HER: Aydyn Dowd, Zach Carson
HER: Jacob Backstrom 23 saves (T)
GR: Jack Peart 1g, 1a, Hunter Bischoff
GR: Carter Clafton 36 saves (T)

Holy Family Catholic 7, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0
HFC: Trey Fechko Hat Trick, Grant Limke 2g, Jacob McPartland 1g, 3a
HFC: Marc Lund 1g, 1a, Lucas Jorgenson 3a
HFC: Dylan Halliwill 21-save shutout (W)
LDC: Darby Halonen 68 saves (L)

International Falls 3, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 3
IF: Kian Gonzales 1g, 1a, John Boerger, Jaxon Germain
IF: Mitchell Nemec 28 saves (W)
VMIB: Dillon Drake 2g, Brennan Peterson
VMIB: Ian Kangas 35 saves (L)

Kittson Central 5, Red Lake Falls 2
KC: Landon Sugden 2g, Tyler Hennen 1g, 2a
KC: Luke Mission 1g, 2a, Tyler Bakken 1g, 1a
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 26 saves (W)
RLF: Blane Schmitz, Ty Kennett
RLF: Andrew Johnson 26 saves (L)

Lake of the Woods 4, Bagley/Fosston 3 OT
Scoring Unavailable

Luverne 8, Fairmont 0
Scoring Unavailable

Mankato East 5, Mankato West 2
ME: Layten Liffrig 2g, Mason Pin Bowder, Matthew Salzle
ME: Jake Kazenbach, Brett Borchardt 3a
ME: Caelin Brueske 34 saves (W)
MW: Nathan Looft, Brandon Swenson
MW: Caleb Cross 28 saves (L)

Marshall 3, Worthington 1
MAR: Bryson Whyte 1g, 1a, Grant Hoff, Jackson Bladholm
MAR: Dillon Loft 14/15 saves (W), Dominik Caspers 1/1 saves (ND)
WOR: Andrew Benson
WOR: Preston Thavixay 46 saves (L)

Minneapolis 4, Southwest Christian/Richfield 4
MPLS: Sam Pearson, Sam Cooper, Ben Murray, Zander Zoia
MPLS: Alex Lamont 24 saves (W)
SWCR: Ryan Odefey 2g, 1a, Jackson Olimb 1g, 3a, Nick Gustafson 1g, 1a
SWCR: Max Lavin 36 saves (L)

Minnesota River 7, Austin 1
MR: Brady Sowder 2g, 3a, Shawn Lehtinen 2g, 3a
MR: Charlie Weick 2g, 2a, Matt Fink
MR: Logan Moe 22 saves (W)
AUS: Nick Dunlap
AUS: Sam Eyre 34 saves (L)

Moorhead 6, East Grand Forks 3
MHD: Caden Triggs Hat Trick, 1a, Michael Overbo 2g
MHD: Luke Gramer 1g, 1a, Cullen Gess 3a
MHD: Will Kunka 17/19 saves (W), Hudson Hodges 5/6 saves (ND)
EGF: Jaksen Panzer 2g, Landon Parker 1g, 1a
EGF: Austin Cooley 21 saves (L)

New Ulm 7, Redwood Valley 0
NU: Keagan Schiro 2g, Glavine Schugel 1g, 1a, Nolan Drill 1g, 1a
NU: Braxten Hoffmann, Cade Bushard, Ethan O’Connor
NU: Kyle Esser 13-save shutout (W)
RV: Kia Jacobson 37 saves (L)

Northern Lakes 9, Moose Lake Area 6
NL: Hunter Nybakken Five Goals, Quady Bernu 2g, Tyler Seeling 1g, 1a
NL: Erik Larsen, Shane Donovan 4a, Kyler Couture 3a
NL: Sam LeMieur 7 saves (W)
MLA: Adam Olson Hat Trick, 2a, Jordan Fjosne 2g, 3a, Jack Ergen
MLA: Henry Dammer 42 saves (L)

Orono 5, New Prague 1
ORO: Nolan Tichy 2g, 2a, Jamie Bazil 1g, 3a
ORO: Zack Simon, Aaron Brekken
ORO: Finn Grandy 21 saves (W)
NP: Jack Wilmes
NP: Matt Schmidt 24 saves (L)

Osseo 2, Coon Rapids 0
OSS: Daniel Ellingson, Carson Streich
OSS: Cooper Olson 11-save shutout (W)
CR: Connor Wise 43 saves (L)

Pine City Area 7, St. Paul Highland Park 1
PCA: George Miller Hat Trick, 3a, Gabe Westbrook 2g, 1a
PCA: Justin Gamec, Dusty Bergstrom 5a
PCA: Alex Laven 12 saves (W)
SPHP: Sam Bell
SPHP: Caden Frahm 38 saves (L)

Princeton 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3
PRI: Dylan Cook Hat Trick, 1a, Cade Pazdernik
PRI: Hunter Burian 21 saves (W)
SRR: Carter Kayser 1g, 1a, Cayden Christensen, Brady Pesta
SRR: Riley Weinand 36 saves (L)
GWG: Cade Pazdernik 3P 14:25

Prior Lake 3, Burnsville 3
PL: Alex Bump 2g, Hunter Lincoln
PL: Zach Lavigne 21 saves (W)
BUR: Kade Nielsen 2g, 1a, Korey Bell 1g, 1a
BUR: Evan Wittchow 30 saves (L)

Proctor 7, Mora/Milaca 2
PRO: Reece Ward Hat Trick, Ben Harnell 2g, 3a
PRO: Tanner Olson, Conner Pavlowich, Isaac Mosher 3a
PRO: Cody Urie 18 saves (W)
MM: Carter Ashworth, Garret Smith
MM: Ben Nordenstrom 35 saves (L)

Providence Academy 5, Prairie Centre 2
PA: Joshua Mogeni 1g, 1a, Andrew Price, James Smith
PA: Jack Reller, Thomas Vos, Charlie Peterson 3a
PA: Evan Villagomez 17 saves (W)
PC: Eli Fletcher 2g
PC: Isaiah DeFoe 29 saves (L)

River Lakes 1, Little Falls 0
RL: Tanner Stanley
RL: Drew Tangen 22-save shutout (W)
LF: Dane Couture 15 saves (L)
GWG: Tanner Stanley 2P 3:01

Robb Armstrong/Cooper 8, Minnehaha Academy 1
RAC: Jonathon Essen Four Goals, Jack Campion 1g, 4a, Joe Campion 1g, 1a
RAC: Jack Campion, Noah Weisjahn
RAC: Owen Reeve ?? saves (W)
MA: John Diem
MA: Patrick Anderson ?? saves (L)

Rogers 4, Totino-Grace 3 OT
ROG: Grant Greni 2g, Ryan Streeter 1g, 1a, Jake Scharber
ROG: Patric Loeffler 41 saves (W)
TG: Kyle Heffron 1g, 1a, Sam Thelen, Austin Burnevik
TG: Wes Johnson 30 saves (L)
GWG: Ryan Streeter OT 2:56

Simley 7, Willmar 3
SIM: Shane Prifrel 2g, 1a, Zach Painter 2g, Samuel Fischer 1g, 1a
SIM: Anthony Tuccitto, Joey Gorman, Jayar Luedke 4a, Trent Peterson 3a
SIM: Cody Davidson 11 saves (W)
WIL: Devin Sankey, Elbridge DeKraai, Asaiah Smith
WIL: Gavin Steinwand 27 saves (L)

St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Andover 1
SCC: Blake Perbix, Ethan Cumming
SCC: Grant Martin 33 saves (W)
AND: Gavin DeBettignies
AND: Will Larson 19 saves (L)
GWG: Ethan Cumming 3P 10:48

St. Louis Park 8, Chaska 3
SLP: McCabe Dvorak 2g, 2a, James Sorenson 2g, Jack Wandmacher 1g, 3a
SLP: Jacob Johnson 1g, 1a, Avery Pittsman 1g, 1a, Stanley Regguinti
SLP: William Pinney 14 saves (W)
CHA: Max Burkholder, Sully Scholle, Charlie Goodrich
CHA: Carter Wishart 19/23 saves (L), Tyler Harrison 6/10 saves (ND)

St. Michael-Albertville 5, Edina 5
STMA: Luc Laylin Hat Trick, 1a, Nick LaMere
STMA: Adam Flamming, Conner Couet 3a
STMA: Aaron Loch 36 saves (T)
EDI: Jackson Borst 2g, Mark Overman 1g, 2a
EDI: Nate Stone 1g, 1a, John Devoe
EDI: Thomas Webert 23 saves (T)

Thief River Falls 7, Park Rapids 0
TRF: Tucker Skime 2g, 2a, Brockston Masseth 2g, 1a, Kaden Bakken 1g, 2a
TRF: Evan Bushy 1g, 1a, Morgan Rude, Blake Biermaier 3a
TRF: Noah Rupprecht 9-save shutout (W)
PR: Ben Strandlie 43 saves (L)

Waconia 3, Mound Westonka 1
WAC: Chase Holcomb 1g, 1a, Louie Bodem, Jack O’Brien
WAC: Mikey Behring 30 saves (W)
MW: Mitch Krebsbach
MW: Draby Miller 18 saves (L)

Winona 5, Rochester John Marshall 4 OT
WIN: Roman Grulkowski Hat Trick, Eric Paulson 1g, 2a, Ayden Ruesgen
WIN: Alex Benson 32 saves (W)
RJM: Moritz Thiemann 2g, Sam Eagen, Deontae Veney
RJM: Luke Hugeback 24 saves (L)
GWG: Roman Grulkowski OT 4:56