MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
2019 CLASS AA STATE TOURNAMENT

State AA 1AA 2AA 3AA 4AA 5AA 6AA 7AA 8AA

State A 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A

Photo Credit: Twitter: @edinahornets

All-Tournament Team

Jake Boltmann (11) Edina
Louden Hogg (10) Edina
Jett Jungels (12) Edina
Liam Malmquist (12) Edina
Mike Vorlicky (12) Edina
Jack Jensen (12) Eden Prairie
Keegan Langefels (12) Eden Prairie
Luke Mittelstadt (10) Eden Prairie
Cole Hansen (11) Blaine
Carsen Richels (11) Blaine
Ryder Donovan (12) Duluth East
Henry Welsch (12) Lakeville South

ChampionshipMarch 9th, 2019

#3 Eden Prairie 1 0 1 0 2
#1 Edina 0 0 2 1 3
EDI: Peter Colby 2g, Kevin Delaney 1g, 1a
EDI: Louden Hogg 31 saves
EP: Drew Holt 1g, Clayton Shultz 1g
EP: Axel Rosenlund 17 saves
GWG: Peter Colby OT 2:31

Third PlaceMarch 9th, 2019

#2 Blaine 2 0 3 5
#4 St. Thomas Academy 0 1 0 1
BLN: Will Hillman 1g, 1a, Cole Hansen 1psg, 1a
BLN: Cam Shoberg 1psg, Carsen Richels 1g
BLN: Cole Ahlgren 1g
BLN: Joe Daninger 24 saves
STA: Rob Christy 1g
STA: Wes Gervais 25 saves
GWG: Cam Shoberg 1P 11:50

Fifth PlaceMarch 9th, 2019

Lakeville South 0 0 0 0
#5 Duluth East 2 2 1 5
DE: Jacob Jeannette 1g, 3a, Logan Anderson 1g, 2a
DE: Ryder Donovan 1g, 1a, Charlie Erickson 1g, 1a
DE: Jack Fellman 1g
DE: L Hanson 27:27M, 9/9, B Rabold 23:33, 7/7
LS: Henry Welsch 34 saves
GWG: Logan Anderson 1P 5:31

SemifinalMarch 8th, 2019

Blaine 0 4 0 3
Eden Prairie 2 0 1 4
EP: Keegan Langefels 1g, 2a, Garrett Smith 1g, 1a
EP: Luke Mittelstadt 1g, 1a, Carson Jones 1g
EP: Axel Rosenlund 20 saves
BLN: Cole Hansen 2g, 1a, Carsen Richels 1g, 1a
BLN: Bryce Brodzinski 3a
BLN: Joe Daninger 34 saves
GWG: Carson Jones 2P 16:26

SemifinalMarch 8th, 2019

Edina 3 1 2 6
St. Thomas Academy 0 1 2 3
EDI: Liam Malmquist Hat Trick, 1a, Jett Jungels 2g
EDI: Brett Chorske 1g, 1a
EDI: Louden Hogg 20 saves
STA: Luke Herzog 1g, 1a, Rob Christy 1g
STA: Carter Henry 1g
STA: M Donohue 38:56M, 25/30, W Gervais 9:38M 4/4
GWG: Jett Jungels 2P 5:25

Consolation SemifinalMarch 8th, 2019

White Bear Lake 0 2 1 3
Lakeville South 3 0 2 5
LS: Jack Novak 2g, 1a, Nico Aguilera 1g, 2a
LS: Adam Harvey 1g, 1a, Cade Ahrenholz 1g
LS: Henry Welsch 34 saves
WBL: Billy Rose 2g, 1a, Blake Meister 1g, 1a
WBL: Tyler Steffens 12 saves
GWG: Cade Ahrenholz 3P 0:47

Consolation SemifinalMarch 8th, 2019

Moorhead 1 0 1 2
Duluth East 0 2 1 3
DE: Charlie Erickson 1g, Ryder Donovan 1g
DE: Jonathan Jones 1g
DE: Lukan Hanson 22 saves
MHD: Nolan Westra 1g, Max Dronen 1g
MHD: Hudson Hodges 20 saves
GWG: Jonathan Jones 3P 6:34

QuarterfinalMarch 7th, 2019

2 Blaine 2 2 0 4
White Bear Lake 0 2 0 2
BLN: Cole Hansen 2g, 1a, Carsen Richels 1g, 2a
BLN: Bryce Brodzinski 1g
BLN: Joe Daninger 26 saves
WBL: Sam Newpower 1g, 1a, Grant Hofeld 1g
WBL: Evan Foss 26 saves
GWG: Cole Hansen 2P 0:37

QuarterfinalMarch 7th, 2019

3 Eden Prairie 2 0 0 0 0 1 3
Lakeville South 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
EP: Jack Jensen 1g, 1a, Clayton Shultz 1g
EP: Drew Holt 1g
EP: Axel Rosenlund 27 saves
LS: Grifftin Ludtke 1g, Jack Novak 1g
LS: Henry Welsch 63 saves
GWG:
Jack Jensen OT3 7:03

QuarterfinalMarch 7th, 2019

1 Edina 2 1 1 4
Moorhead 0 1 1 2
EDI: Jett Jungels 1g, 1a, Kevin Delaney 1eng, 1a
EDI: Mason Nevers 1g, Liam Malmquist 1g
EDI: Louden Hogg 19 saves
MHD: Cullen Gess 1g, Nolan Westra 1g
MHD: Hudson Hodges 32 saves
GWG: Liam Malmquist 2P 5:29

QuarterfinalMarch 7th, 2019

4 St. Thomas Academy 1 0 2 3
5 Duluth East 0 1 0 1
STA: Ryan O'Neill 2g, McClain Beaudette 1eng
STA: Muzzy Donohue 28 saves
DE: Charlie Erickson 1g
DE: Brody Rabold 17 saves
GWG: Ryan O'Neill 3P 9:46